Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Sebastián Coates
Full Name: Sebastián Coates Nión
Nickname:Patrón
Date of Birth:7 Oct 1990 (Age 23)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:199 cm.
Weight:90 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number: 4
Club Team: Liverpool
Player Rating
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positioning
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Strength
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.5
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sebastián Coates – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Copa America Uruguay 4 0 0 3 0
International Friendlies Uruguay 2 0 0 0 0
World - FIFA Confederations Cup Uruguay 2 0 0 1 0
World Cup Uruguay 1 0 0 0 0
World Cup Qualification - Play-Offs Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0
World Cup Qualification - South America Uruguay 2 0 0 0 0
Olympic Games Uruguay U-23 3 0 0 1 0
Player News
Coates weighing up Liverpool future
Coates weighing up Liverpool future
The Uruguayan defender has struggled for game time in recent seasons and admits he may be forced to leave the club if he is not guaranteed a starting role in 2014-15 more »