Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Diego Forlán
Diego Forlán
Diego Forlán
Full Name: Diego Forlán Corazo
Nickname:Cachavacha
Date of Birth:19 May 1979 (Age 35)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:180 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:10
National Team Page: Uruguay
Diego Forlan, Atletico-Villarreal (MARCA)
Diego Forlan is the best Uruguayan football player in the world, and no one discuss his place in the national team. Nevertheless, he has never played in Uruguay's First Division, a case similar to Argentinian Lionel Messi.  

Three years after his professional debut, with 80 matches played and 40 goals scored, Manchester United signed him, but eventually Sir Alex Ferguson wouldn't give him as many opportunities as he would desire.  

He started to create a name in European football after his arrival to Villarreal. Along with Juan Roman Riquelme, they led the team to great success, reaching the UEFA Champions League semi-finals.   

In 2004-05 he won the 'Pichichi' trophy to the best goalscorer in the Spanish Liga and also the European Golden Boot, as the top goalscorer of the continent. He repeated both trophies four years later with Atletico Madrid, where he arrived in 2007 and instantly become an idol, doing another great partnership with an Argentinian player, this time, Sergio Aguero.  

Forlan arrives in South Africa 2010 in the best moment of his career, and with the experience of already played a World Cup in 2002. He’s the only player of the current Uruguayan squad who has World Cup experience, besides Sebastian Abreu.  

As a player, Forlan is a skilful striker, a natural killer, but he’s far from being selfish inside the box. He’s one the few top goalscorer in the world that is ambidextrous, which means that he’s as good with his right foot as with his left one. That’s the main reason why Forlan is so difficult to control by defenders.   

In addition, Forlan is a very versatile player. Even if his natural position is inside the box, he feels comfortable playing at the wings, or even some meters behind the forwards, as a playmaker.  


Did you know?

Forlan is a great tennis player. He started training the sport, but then changed to football, to follow his family tradition.  


Awards

Trofeo Pichichi. Top Goalscorer La Liga 2004/05
UEFA Golden Boot 2004/05
EFE Trophy 2004/05 to Best Latin America Player in Spain
Trofeo Pichichi. Top Goalscorer La Liga 2008/09
UEFA Golden Boot 2008/09
 

From the web