Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Néstor Muslera Micol
Néstor Muslera Micol
Néstor Muslera Micol
Nickname:El Nene
Date of Birth:16 Jun 1986 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:190 cm.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number:25
National Team Page: Uruguay
Fernando Muslera - Lazio - Serie A (Getty Images)
Muslera will be Uruguay's starting goalkeeper in the World Cup, and will be not only one of the youngest in his position in South Africa.  

He joined Lazio, and benefited by the bad form of Argentinian Juan Pablo Carrizo and eventually became the starting goalkeeper.  

National team coach Oscar Tabarez called him up for the last games of the South American qualifiers, because Uruguay had a crisis with goalkeepers, with Fabian Carini, Sebastian Vieri and Juan Castillo underperforming.


Did you know?

Muslera’s birthday is the same day when Uruguay will be facing hosts South Africa in the World Cup.

From the web