Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Katlego Mphela
Katlego Mphela
Katlego Mphela
Nickname:Killer
Date of Birth:29 Nov 1984 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Brits
Nationality:South Africa
Height:183 cm.
Weight:70 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
Mamelodi Sundowns vs Orlando Pirates - Siboniso Gaxa - Lucas Thwala
Katlego Mphela burst onto the senior national team scene at the age of just 19, during a spell in the French League with Strasbourg. Despite the early start, his progress seemed to stall in recent years, but he once again put himself on the map in the Confederations Cup against Spain when he beat Iker Casillas with a powerful free kick that found the top corner and got Bafana fans onto their feet. He went on to score a brace in that match which ended 3-2 in favour of Spain.   

After a great season with his current club, South African big-spenders Mamelodi Sundowns, Mphela topped the local league's scoring charts and at the moment he is one of the most feared strikers in country.   

When he is at the top of his game, Mphela is a dangerous striker with a keen eye for goal and the ability to break down the most stubborn of defences with pace and fancy footwork. He is a master of set pieces and packs a powerful shot which is often accurate enough to bring out the best in goalkeepers.   


Did you know?


Because of his blistering shots Mphela earned himself the nickname "Killer".

From the web