Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Javier Hernández
Javier Hernández
Javier Hernández
Full Name: Javier Hernández Balcázar
Nickname:Chicharito
Date of Birth:1 Jun 1988 (Age 26)
Place of Birth:Guadalajara, Jalisco
Nationality:Mexico
Height:175 cm.
Weight:70 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:14
National Team Page: Mexico
Javier Hernandez, Mexico (Getty Images)

Hernandez is a striker who can score with both feet and has great speed. His is proficient in the air and has a good ball control too. 

The Apertura 2009 was where he had the most consistency. In 17 matches, had 11 goals which enabled him to be of the best attackers in the Mexican competition. 

He made his Mexican national team debut in 2009 against Colombia in a friendly held in the United States.

From the web