Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Gary Medel
Gary Medel
Gary Medel
4.00
Full Name: Gary Alexis Medel
Nickname:Pitbull
Date of Birth:3 Aug 1987 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Santiago
Nationality:Chile
Height:171 cm.
Weight:66 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number: 24
National Team Page: Chile
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Discipline
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Passing
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Tackling
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Vision
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Gary Medel – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
FA Cup Cardiff City 1 0 0 0 0
Club Friendlies Inter 0 0 0 0 0
Europa League Inter 0 0 0 0 0
Guinness International Champions Cup Inter 0 0 0 0 0
Serie A Inter 2 0 0 0 0
Player News
Medel: I rejected other offers in favour of Inter
Medel: I rejected other offers in favour of Inter
The Chile international star says that he always had his heart set on a move to San Siro and shrugs off comparisons with former AC Milan midfielder Gennaro Gattuso more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Gary Medel
Contract Expires:
30 Jun 2015
Date From To Amount
13 August 2014
from Cardiff City to Inter Undisclosed
27 January 2011
from Boca Juniors to Sevilla Undisclosed
22 July 2009
from Universidad Católica to Boca Juniors Loan
Enter the Transfer Zone