Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Javier Pastore
Javier Pastore
Javier Pastore
Nickname:El Flaco
Date of Birth:20 Jun 1989 (Age 25)
Place of Birth:Córdoba
Nationality:Argentina
Height:187 cm.
Weight:78 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:27
National Team Page: Argentina
Javier Pastore - Huracan (no main)

Javier Pastore, nicknamed ‘El Flaco’, is an elegant and expressive footballer, despite his lanky frame. Standing at 1.87 metres, he decided to use his height to perfect his technical ability and that was how he caught the eye of Diego Maradona.

It is widely accepted that Pastore will not be a key figure at South Africa 2010 but, at just 21 years of age, going to his first ever World Cup may be crucial in how his career develops. Having shone under Angel Cappa at Huracan, the Cordoba-born attacker made the jump to the demanding world of Calcio.

After a complicated first season at Palermo, Pastore has found the perfect balance between playing good football and hard work to help his side challenge for a place in the Champions League. It is a possibility that Pastore could be utilised as a replacement for Juan Sebastian Veron in South Africa 2010.

Did you know?

Pastore does not watch much football in his free time. The midfielder admitted that he only watches games as part of preparation for a match or in the very rare occasion, a clash between two European footballing giants.



From the web