Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Sergio Romero
Full Name: Sergio Germán Romero
Nickname:Chiquito
Date of Birth:22 Feb 1987 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:B. de Irigoyen, Misiones
Nationality:Argentina
Height:192 cm.
Weight:87 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number: 22
National Team Page: Argentina
Player Rating
Aerial Ability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Mistake Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Command of Box
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Eccentricity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Foot Skills
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Kicking
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
Penalty Saving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Positional Sense
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Reflexes
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Shot Stopping
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Sergio Romero – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals P. Saves YC RC
Capital One Cup Manchester United 1 0 0 0 0
Europa League Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
FA Cup Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0
Premier League Manchester United 4 0 0 0 0
UEFA Champions League Manchester United 2 0 0 0 0
Player News
Rojo, Rooney... or Van Gaal?! Manchester United's hardest man revealed
Rojo, Rooney... or Van Gaal?! Manchester United's hardest man revealed
Defender Chris Smalling, who is no stranger to brawls having been a Judo champion as a teenager, has picked out the Red Devils stars most likely to have your back in a fight more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Sergio Romero
Contract Expires:
1 Jul 2018
Date From To Amount
27 July 2015
from Sampdoria to Manchester United Free Transfer
17 August 2013
from Sampdoria to AS Monaco Loan
19 August 2011
from AZ Alkmaar to Sampdoria Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone