Zimbabwe withdrawal force Cecafa fixture review

ShareClose Comments
Initially, Kenya was to play in the second match of the day, after a game between Tanzania and Libya

Cecafa have revised the fixtures following a late withdrawal by Zimbabwe from the tournament.

Defending champions Uganda will now kick off their campaign against Burundi on Monday.

Uganda was set to open their title defence against the Zimbabwean Warriors on Monday before they pulled out citing insecurity in Kenya.

The changes also saw Kenya’s opening match against Rwanda being pushed forward by two hours, from 4.00Pm to 2.00 PM in Kakamega.

Initially, Kenya was to play in the second match of the day, after a game between Tanzania and Libya.

The second match of the day between Tanzania and Libya will be held in Machakos Kenyatta Stadium.

Article continues below

Full Fixtures:
Sunday, 3rd December 2017
Kenya Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Kakamega
Libya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
Monday, 4th December 2017:
Uganda Vs Burundi (Group – 4 p.m – Kakamega
Tuesday, 5th December 2017:
Zanzibar Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
Kenya Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
Ethiopia Vs South Sudan (Group– Kakamega
Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY
Thursday, 7th December 2017:
Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group– 3 pm – Kakamega
Friday, 8th December 2017:
Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
Saturday, 9th December 2017:
Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
Sunday, 10th December 2017:
Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group– 3 p.m – Kakamega
Monday, 11th December 2017:
Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group– 3 p.m – Kakamega
Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY
Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY
Thursday, 14th December 2017
1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m
Friday, 15th December 2017
2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m
Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY
Sunday, 17th December 2017:
Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
Final: 3 p.m

 

 

Next article:
Perak close grip on second place, relegation battle heats up with two MSL rounds left
Next article:
Sources: USMNT goalkeeper Steffen nearing Bristol City move after $3.9 million offer
Next article:
'It's up to us now' - Velez on Negeri Sembilan's survival chances
Next article:
U.S. Open Cup review: MLS clubs claim all four semifinal spots
Next article:
Nazliazmi optimistic about securing top-tier safety, denies crisis
Close

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Show more Accept