Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Edinson Cavani
Edinson Cavani
Edinson Cavani
3.17
Nickname:Matador
Date of Birth:1987-02-14 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Salto
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:188 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number: 9
National Team Page: Uruguay
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Fear Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
9.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Killer Instinct
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
9.0
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.0
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Work Rate
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Edinson Cavani – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Club Friendlies Paris Saint-Germain 2 0 0 0 0
France - Coupe de France Paris Saint-Germain 2 1 0 0 0
France - Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 2 1 0 0 0
France - Trophee des Champions(Super Cup) Paris Saint-Germain 1 0 0 0 0
Player News
Cavani expects emotional return to Napoli
Cavani expects emotional return to Napoli
The Uruguayan forward is looking forward to returning to his former stomping ground when Paris Saint-Germain face the Serie A side in a friendly  more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Edinson Cavani
Agent:
Pierpaolo Triulzi
Contract Expires:
2018-06-30
Date From To Amount
July 16, 2013
from Napoli to Paris Saint-Germain €64,000,000
July 17, 2010
from Palermo to Napoli Loan
January 29, 2007
from Danubio to Palermo Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone