thumbnail Hello,

Wondering where to get your football fix this week? Look no further than Goal.com Australia's comprehensive TV guide

GOAL.com Indonesia   By GOAL.COM


The Europa League begins in earnest this week, with the first games of the group stages throwing up some intriguing ties.

Liverpool travel to Bern on Thursday [Friday morning Australian time] to take on Swiss side Young Boys, with the Reds possessing few young boys of their own.

Manager Brendan Rodgers has opted for youth over experience, resting captain Steven Gerrard, Pepe Reina, and Luis Suarez ahead of their English Premier League game on Sunday against Manchester United.

Rogers will be the hoping teenage trio of Conor Coady, Samed Yesil, and Adam Morgan will do enough to bring the points back to Merseyside.

Tottenham have the glamorous tie of the round, hosting Lazio at White Hart Lane on Thursday [Friday morning Australian time]. 

Lazio - joint leaders in Serie A - will look to transfer their impressive league form into European competition, while the depth of Tottenham's squad will be tested with injuries to key players Scott Parker, Younes Kaboul and Benoit Assou-Ekotto.

All eyes focus firmly back to the EPL on the weekend.

Manchester United face a daunting trip to Liverpool on Sunday [Sunday night Australian time] and will be expecting an emotionally charged Anfield, with tributes expected to be paid to the victims and families involved in the Hillsborough disaster of 1989.

Manchester City host Arsenal  on Sunday [Monday morning Australian time], with the Gunners looking to build on an impressive attacking display against Southampton last Saturday and City hoping to improve on a lacklustre showing away to Stoke City last Saturday. 

Tuesday sees the big  boys enter the third round of the English League Cup.

Manchester United host Newcastle and Manchester City entertain Aston Villa, but the live game pits Australian favourites Leeds United against Everton [Wednesday morning Australian time].

Leeds will hope the scalp of Everton leads to a prosperous, money-spinning cup run that ignites their season.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

1.00am – Uefa Champions League: Chelsea v Juventus (ESPN/HD , replays at other times)

2.55am – LIVE Uefa Europa League: Young Boys v Liverpool (Setanta Sports, replays at other times) 

3.00am – Uefa Champions League: Manchester United v Galatasaray  (ESPN/HD , replays at other times)

5.00am – LIVE Uefa Europa League: Tottenham v Lazio (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

7.00am – Uefa Europa League  (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

8.45am – Uefa Europa League  (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

12.00pm – EPL Highlights (Fox Sports 1/HD)

7.00pm – Uefa Europa League Highlights show (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

8.00pm – Bundesliga Preview show (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

4.40am – LIVE English Championship: Blackburn v Middlesbrough (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

5.15pm – Copa Sudamericana: Nacional v LDU Loja (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

 7.00am –Bundesliga: Nuremburg v Frankfurt (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

3.30pm – English Conference: Grimsby v Luton (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

9.00pm – EPL Preview  (Fox Sports 1/HD)

9.38pm – LIVE EPL: Swansea v Everton (Fox Sports 1/HD, replays at other times)

11.25pm – LIVE Bundesliga: Shalke v Bayern Munich (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

11.53pm  – LIVE EPL: Chelsea v Stoke (Fox Sports 1/HD, replays at other times)

11.53pm – LIVE EPL: West Ham v Sunderland (Fox Sports 3/HD, replays at other times)


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

1.45am –English Championship Highlights show (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

2.15am – LIVE English Championship: Birmingham v Barnsley (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

4.25am – Copa Sudamericana Highlights show (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

8.45am – English Championship: Sheffield Wednesday v Bolton (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

12.30pm – Bundesliga: Hamburg v Dortmund (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

10.00pm – LIVE EPL: Liverpool v Manchester United (Fox Sports 1/HD, replays at other times)


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

12.53am – LIVE EPL: Manchester City v Arsenal (Fox Sports 1/HD, replays at other times) 

12.53am – LIVE EPL: Tottenham v QPR (Fox Sports 2/HD, replays at other times)

4.05am – LIVE: Copa Sudamericana (Setanta Sports, replays at other times) 

6.15am – LIVE: Eredivisie(Setanta Sports, replays at other times) 

8.10am – LIVE: Copa Sudamericana (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)   

12.00pm – Bundesliga: Leverkusen v Monchengladbach (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)   

1.15pm – Eredivisie: Den Haag v Ajax (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)   

3.30pm – Bundesliga: Werder Bremen v Stuttgart (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)   

5.15pm – Eredivisie: PSV v Feyenoord (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)   

7.00pm – Bundesliga Highlights Show (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)   

9.30pm – SPL: Aberdeen v Motherwell  (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)

9.30pm – The World Game (SBS1/HD)  


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

5.45am – Eredivisie: Twente v Heerenveen (Setanta Sports, replays at other times) 

7.30pm – SPL Highlights Show (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)      


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

4.40am – English League Cup: Leeds v Everton (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)    

7.30am – Bundesliga: Bayern Munich v Wolfsburg (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)    

11.30am – Argentine Primera Division: River Plate v Racing (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)     

3.30pm – Argentine Primera Division: Lanus v Boca Juniors (Setanta Sports, replays at other times)  

Goal Australia has its own and account, so for all the latest news and features on Australian and world football follow us by clicking on the above links.