thumbnail Hello,

Wondering where to get your football fix this week? Look no further than Goal.com Australia's comprehensive TV guide

GOAL.com Indonesia   By WILL VALLELY


The long road to qualification for the 2014 Fifa World Cup in Brazil begins for scores international teams this weekend.  The Socceroos warm up for their World Cup qualifier with Jordan [Wednesday morning Australian time] with an international friendly in Beirut against Lebanon [Friday morning Australian time].

Coach Holger Osieck will be hoping his under-performing charges play themselves into a bit of form before Wednesday’s crucial qualifier against Jordan.  

In Uefa qualifying, England - firm favourites to top qualifying group H - will be looking for a fast start against minnows Moldova on Friday (Saturday morning Australian time).

Wayne Rooney’s unavailability - after sustaining a gashed thigh against Fulham in the English Premier League - leaves England manager Roy Hodgson several selection dilemmas, with strikers Jermaine Defoe, Danny Welbeck and Daniel Sturridge.  

Elesewhere, Bulgaria host Italy on Friday night [Saturday afternoon Australian time], with the latter looking to get some early points in a difficult qualifying Group B containing both Denmark and Czech Republic. 

Scotland, who host Serbia in Glasgow on Saturday night [Sunday morning Australian time], are another side hoping to register some early points, with Croatia, Serbia, Belgium, and local rivals Wales in a tricky looking Group A.

In the South American qualifying group, Chile lead the way after four wins from six games and they host Columbia on Tuesday [Wednesday morning Australian time] eager to consolidate that top position in what is an exhausting qualification schedule.

Argentina host Paraguay on Friday [Saturday morning Australian time] and travel to Peru on Tuesday  [Wednesday morning Australian time], searching for back-to-back wins to lift them close to the summit of the qualifying group.  

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

11.30am – Scottish Division 3: Rangers v Elgin (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

3.30am - LIVE INTERNATIONAL: Lebanon v Australia (Fox Sports 2/HD)

1.15pm – Argentine Primera Division: Colon v River Plate (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

7.30pm – English Championship: Nottingham Forest v Charlton (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

2.45am – FA Community Shield: Chelsea v Manchester City (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

3.00am – Liverpool TV: Liverpool v Arsenal (ONE)

4.40am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier Moldova v England (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

6.55am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier Ecuador v Bolivia (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

8.00am – Fifa Futbol Mundial (Fox Sports 3/HD)

9.00am – World Cup Qualifier: Croatia v Macedonia (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

11.30am – World Cup Qualifier: Peru v Venezuela (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

1.30pm – World Cup Qualifier: Latvia v Greece (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

3.15pm – World Cup Qualifier: Bulgaria v Italy (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

5.00pm – World Cup Qualifier: Columbia v Uruguay (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

10.00pm – World Cup Qualifier: European Highlights Show (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

12.00am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier Scotland v Serbia (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

10.30am – Football Asia (SBS 1/HD)

10.15pm – LIVE: English League One Coventry v Stevenage (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

5.10am – LIVE: Argentine Primera Division (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

9.10am – Argentine Primera Division (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

11.00pm –The World Game (SBS 1/HD)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

5.15am – Copa Sudamericana: Independiente v Boca Juniors (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

12.00am-  Live: World Cup Qualifier Jordan v Australia (Fox Sports 3/HD)

4.55am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier England v Ukraine (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

7.25am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier Uruguay v Ecuador (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

9.25am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier Paraguay v Venezuela (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

11.20am – LIVE: World Cup Qualifier Peru v Argentina (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

3.10pm – World Cup Qualifier: Chile v Columbia (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

5.15pm – World Cup Qualifier: Belgium v Croatia (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

7.00pm –World Cup Qualifier: European Highlights Show (Setanta Sports, Replays at other times)

Goal Australia has its own and account, so for all the latest news and features on Australian and world football follow us by clicking on the above links.